Is SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, BRAIDED TWISTS PRETZELS, HONEY WHEAT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, HONEY, MALT, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SESAME SEEDS, POTATO FLOUR, YEAST, SODA.
Check SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, BRAIDED TWISTS PRETZELS, HONEY WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, BRAIDED TWISTS PRETZELS, HONEY WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


