Is Snyders of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST, CITRIC ACID, SODA.

Check Snyders of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snyders of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks - 8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go