Is SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, MINI PRETZELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Snyder's of Hanover Mini Pretzels are delicious, crunchy, and bite-size snacks made from wholesome ingredients. They have the traditional flavor of pretzels and are kneaded and oven-baked. These pretzels are great for snacking at home or on-the-go. People appreciate the quality of Snyder's of Hanover Mini Pretzels, although they are not gluten-free. Overall, these pretzels offer a satisfying snack experience for those who enjoy traditional pretzel flavors and textures.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Snyder's of Hanover Mini Pretzels are delicious, crunchy, and bite-size snacks made from wholesome ingredients. They have the traditional flavor of pretzels and are kneaded and oven-baked. These pretzels are great for snacking at home or on-the-go. People appreciate the quality of Snyder's of Hanover Mini Pretzels, although they are not gluten-free. Overall, these pretzels offer a satisfying snack experience for those who enjoy traditional pretzel flavors and textures.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, MALT (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL*, YEAST, SODA.
Check SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, MINI PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, MINI PRETZELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, MINI PRETZELS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


