Is So Delicious Coconut With Chocolate Shavings 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconutmilk (water, Organic Coconut Cream), Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Semisweet Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Corn Starch), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Lactate, Cultures (l. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Casei, L. Acidophilus).

Check So Delicious Coconut With Chocolate Shavings 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping