Is So Delicious Coconut With Chocolate Shavings Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Coconutmilk (water, Organic Coconut Cream), Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Semisweet Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sugar), Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Lactate, Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Casei, L. Acidophilus, And B. Lactis).
Check So Delicious Coconut With Chocolate Shavings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open So Delicious Coconut With Chocolate Shavings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


