Is SO Delicious Dairy Free Cheddar Jack Flavored Shreds Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Protein Isolate, Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Salt, Tapioca Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Cultured Sugar (to Retain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Konjac Gum, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains Coconut. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check SO Delicious Dairy Free Cheddar Jack Flavored Shreds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSalad
Vegan? SO Delicious Dairy Free Cheddar Jack Flavored Shreds | Spoonful