Is SoBe Elixir Flavored Beverage Strawberry Banana - 20 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • condensed skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
condensed skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Cream, Pectin, Fumaric Acid, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Lactic Acid, Purple Sweet Potato Juice (Color), Citric Acid, Reb A (Purified Stevia Extract), Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Yerba Mate Extract, Contains Milk

Check SoBe Elixir Flavored Beverage Strawberry Banana - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SoBe Elixir Flavored Beverage Strawberry Banana - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

KrogerSafeway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Dairy Free? SoBe Elixir Flavored Beverage Strawberry Banana - 20 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful