Is Sobeys Potato Wedges Spicy Extra Large Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- molluscs
- egg
- crustaceans
- milk
- fish
- dextrose
molluscs
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Wedges (potatoes, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Flavour (yeast Extract, Salt, Torula Yeast), Dehydrated Parsley, Guar Gum, Sugars (dextrose), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate) Contains Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Crustaceans, Egg, Molluscs, Mustarrd, Soya, Sulphites and Sesame Seeds.
Check Sobeys Potato Wedges Spicy Extra Large against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sobeys Potato Wedges Spicy Extra Large in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Bag, Frozen


