No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is SOCK IT TO ME CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRY WHEY, CINNAMON, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN OIL, CALCIUM ACETATE, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SILICATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEARYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SILICATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEARYL ACTYLATE, NONFAT MILKSOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE & SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check SOCK IT TO ME CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? SOCK IT TO ME CAKE | Spoonful