Is Sodium Free Salt Substitute (4 oz, Zin: 526014) - 3-Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium oxide3
magnesium oxide3
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Magnesium Oxide3 (Half Percent, As Flow Agent), Potassium Chloride
Check Sodium Free Salt Substitute (4 oz, Zin: 526014) - 3-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sodium Free Salt Substitute (4 oz, Zin: 526014) - 3-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Popcorners Sea Salt Popcorn Chips 1.1 oz. (Pack of 8)
Where to buy
Sodium Free Salt Substitute (4 oz, Zin: 526014) - 3-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


