Is Sofia's Mango Coconut Bar, Mango Coconut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, MANGO JAM (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MANGO, WATER, GLYCERIN, APRICOT, PECTIN, PASSION FRUIT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COCONUT JAM (GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, COCONUT FLAKE (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT AND SODIUM METABISULFITE), SUGAR, GRAHAM CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), MEDIUM INVERT SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, WHEAT FLOUR ENZYMES.

Check Sofia's Mango Coconut Bar, Mango Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast