Is SoFresh Oat Fortified Oat Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amylase
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OAT BASE (FILTERED WATER, OATS), CANOLA OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ZINC GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B12, AMYLASE. NATURAL SUGAR FROM OATS. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES TREE NUTS AND SOY.
Check SoFresh Oat Fortified Oat Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SoFresh Oat Fortified Oat Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
SILK UNSWEETENED VANILLA ALMONDMILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, UNSWEETENED VANILLA
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Where to buy
SoFresh Oat Fortified Oat Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


