Is soft baked bars, banana streusel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Canola and Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Sugarcane Fiber, Chicory Root Extract, Banana Puree, Applesauce (apple puree, ascorbic acid [to protect color]), Fructose, Honey, Nonfat Milk. Contains 2% or less of: Egg Whites, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pectin, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid.

Check soft baked bars, banana streusel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go