Is SOFT CREMES, COFFEE & CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- lecithin
- natural flavors
- glyceryl monostearate
- glycerin
dairy butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP; SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK; SUGAR); INVERT SUGAR; PALM KERNEL OIL; GLYCERIN; DAIRY BUTTER (MILK); SUGAR; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COFFEE EXTRACT; GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE; CARAMEL COLOR; SALT; NATURAL FLAVORS; LECITHIN (SOY); DISODIUM PHOSPHATE; TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS); SODIUM CARBONATE
Check SOFT CREMES, COFFEE & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOFT CREMES, COFFEE & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


