Is SOFT FRUIT FLAVORED CENTERS, COVERED IN SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE, ACAI & BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- resinous glaze
- natural flavor
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; LECITHIN (SOY); MILK; SALT; NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR); SUGAR; CORN SYRUP; FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (POMEGRANATE; APPLE; RASPBERRY; BLUEBERRY; CRANBERRY; LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATES); MALTODEXTRIN; DEIONIZED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE; NATURAL FLAVOR; PECTIN; MALIC ACID; TAPIOCA DEXTRIN; CANOLA OIL; ACAI PUREE CONCENTRATE; SODIUM BICARBONATE; ASCORBIC ACID; SODIUM CITRATE; CITRIC ACID; RESINOUS GLAZE.
Check SOFT FRUIT FLAVORED CENTERS, COVERED IN SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE, ACAI & BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOFT FRUIT FLAVORED CENTERS, COVERED IN SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE, ACAI & BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
Where to buy
SOFT FRUIT FLAVORED CENTERS, COVERED IN SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE, ACAI & BLUEBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


