Is SOFT MARGARINE 80% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • includes milk
  • whey

includes milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MILK), WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check SOFT MARGARINE 80% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking