Is SOFT PROTEIN BAR SALTED PEANUT CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • micellar casein isolate
  • milk protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE,, MICELLAR CASEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE), MALTITOL, POLYDEXTROSE,, HYDROLYZED BOVINE COLLAGEN, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, GLYCERIN, COCOA BUTTER, MILK,, WATER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE, FOLLOWING: XYLITOL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), SALT, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL, FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED,, SUCRALOSE.

Check SOFT PROTEIN BAR SALTED PEANUT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep