Is Soft Ripened Surface Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream of france
  • pasteurised milk

cream of france

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised milk and cream of France, Calcium chloride, Bacterial culture, P. candium, Salt

Check Soft Ripened Surface Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMildEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing
Lactose Free? Soft Ripened Surface Cheese | Spoonful