Is Soft White Sandwich Thins Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat gluten
  • rye
  • barley
  • spelt
  • ascorbic acid
  • oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat fibre
wheat gluten
rye

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, wheat fibre, yeast, rapeseed oil, salt, wheat gluten, emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, stabiliser: carboxymethyl cellulose, preservative: calcium propionate, flour treatment agents: ascorbic acid, l-cysteine, wheat flour, yeast (vitamin dyeast), allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain barley, oats, rye, spelt and soya, no artificial flavourings, dietary advice: suitable for vegans, 6 sandwich thins nutrition this pack cont typical values per 100g energy 1012ki/239kca 1,5 03 fat

Check Soft White Sandwich Thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Soft White Sandwich Thins | Spoonful