Is Soft White Sandwich Thins Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- L-cysteine
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- +1 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, wheat fibre, yeast, rapeseed oil, salt, wheat gluten, emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, stabiliser: carboxymethyl cellulose, preservative: calcium propionate, flour treatment agents: ascorbic acid, l-cysteine, wheat flour, yeast (vitamin dyeast), allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain barley, oats, rye, spelt and soya, no artificial flavourings, dietary advice: suitable for vegans, 6 sandwich thins nutrition this pack cont typical values per 100g energy 1012ki/239kca 1,5 03 fat
Check Soft White Sandwich Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soft White Sandwich Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


