Is Soft White Sandwich Thins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine
  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +1 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
diglycerides of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, wheat fibre, yeast, rapeseed oil, salt, wheat gluten, emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, stabiliser: carboxymethyl cellulose, preservative: calcium propionate, flour treatment agents: ascorbic acid, l-cysteine, wheat flour, yeast (vitamin dyeast), allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain barley, oats, rye, spelt and soya, no artificial flavourings, dietary advice: suitable for vegans, 6 sandwich thins nutrition this pack cont typical values per 100g energy 1012ki/239kca 1,5 03 fat

Check Soft White Sandwich Thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Soft White Sandwich Thins | Spoonful