Is SOFT WHITE SIDE SLICED HOT DOG BUNS, SOFT WHITE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- flour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, DATEM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, SESAME SEEDS.
Check SOFT WHITE SIDE SLICED HOT DOG BUNS, SOFT WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOFT WHITE SIDE SLICED HOT DOG BUNS, SOFT WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
About this product
Bread · Roll, Slice


