Is NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat
  • semolina
  • wheat gluten
  • fermented durum wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • enriched semolina
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Thick Sliced White Bread 22 oz is a remarkable choice for those seeking a wholesome and delicious bread option. With no artificial preservatives, colors, or flavors, this bread ensures a natural and authentic taste. It is also free from high fructose corn syrup, making it a healthier alternative. The flour-dusted crust adds a delightful touch and makes it perfect for creating sandwiches. Additionally, this bread is highly recommended for avocado toast enthusiasts. Overall, Natures Own Perfectly Crafted Thick Sliced White Bread 22 oz combines quality ingredients with a versatile nature, making it a top pick for bread lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT), SUGAR, YEAST, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, 2% OR LESS: FERMENTED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ACEROLA CHERRY POWDER.

Check NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ is available at 20 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingSide Dish