Is Soft'ees 12 Assorted Frosted Donuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG YOLK, DEXTROSE, WHEY, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEAT GERM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NUTMEG OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES.

Check Soft'ees 12 Assorted Frosted Donuts against your own diets in the app.