Is Soft'ees 12 Assorted Frosted Donuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +7 more

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), SOY FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG YOLK, DEXTROSE, WHEY, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), BUTTERMILK, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEAT GERM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NUTMEG OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES.

Check Soft'ees 12 Assorted Frosted Donuts against your own diets in the app.