Is Softsoap Hand Soap, Refill Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-18 glyceryl oleate/cocoate
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • propylene glycol

peg-18 glyceryl oleate/cocoate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Propylene Glycol, Parfum/Fragrance, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Salicylate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Sodium Sulfate, Tetrasodium EDTA, BHT, Polyquatermium-7, PEG-18 Glyceryl Oleate/Cocoate, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Poloxamer 124, Ext. Violet 2.

Check Softsoap Hand Soap, Refill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Softsoap Hand Soap, Refill is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth