Is Softsoap Moisturizing Body Wash, Shea & Almond Oil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C12-13, Acrylates Crosspolymer-4, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Parfum/Fragrance, Citric Acid, Laureth-4, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Tetrasodium EDTA, Acacia Senegal Gum, Mica, Xanthan Gum, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Fruit Extract, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides.

Check Softsoap Moisturizing Body Wash, Shea & Almond Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Softsoap Moisturizing Body Wash, Shea & Almond Oil is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy