Is Sokolow Bukowe Poultry & Pork Sausages 600G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • edible natural pork casing
  • pork rinds
  • chicken meat 7
  • pork fat
  • pork meat 14
  • mechanically separated turkey meat 39

edible natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey Meat 39%, Pork Meat 14%, Water, Pork Fat, Chicken Meat 7%, Pork Rinds, Salt, Potato Starch, Soy Fiber, Soy Protein, Stabilizers: Diphosphates. Triphosphates, Spices, Flavours and Spice Extracts, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetates, Sodium Citrates, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Edible Natural Pork Casing

Check Sokolow Bukowe Poultry & Pork Sausages 600G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sokolow Bukowe Poultry & Pork Sausages 600G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep