Is Sokołów Best Copernicus Sausage 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • edible natural pork casing
  • pork protein
  • pork
  • e 575
  • dextrose
  • e 621

edible natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Soya Protein, Stabiliser: E451, Flavour Enhancer: E 621, Sugar, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulators: E 262, E 575, Pork Protein, Colour: Paprika Extract, : E 250, Edible Natural Pork Casing

Check Sokołów Best Copernicus Sausage 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sokołów Best Copernicus Sausage 350g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking