Is Sol & Mar Rosemary Sheep's Milk Cheese With, Rosemary Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • rennet

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHEEP'S MILK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES, EGG LYSOZYME [PRESERVATIVE]), RIND (LARD, ROSEMARY, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE]).

Check Sol & Mar Rosemary Sheep's Milk Cheese With, Rosemary against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing