Is Solaray B-Complex Chewable Natural Orange Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural orange flavour with other natural flavours
  • from choline bitartrate
  • from calcium d-pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid
  • +2 more

natural orange flavour with other natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Thiamine (as Thiamine Mononitrate) (B-1), Riboflavin (B-2), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B-6 (as Pyridoxine HCl), Folic Acid, Vitamin B-12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (from Calcium d-Pantothenate), Vitamin C Support Base: Bioflavonoid Concentrate (from Citrus), Acerola, Rose Hips, Inositol, PABA (Para-Aminobenzoic Acid), Choline (from Choline Bitartrate). Sorbitol, Xylitol, Natural Orange Flavour with other Natural Flavours, Soybean Oil, Stearic Acid, Monoglycerides and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Silica, Citric Acid, and Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Solaray B-Complex Chewable Natural Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Solaray B-Complex Chewable Natural Orange is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go