Is Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from bovine
- gelatin
from bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cold Water Fish Oil Concentrate Providing: Eicosapentaenoic Acid [EPA], Docosahexaenoic Acid [DHA], Softgel Capsule Shell: (Gelatin (from Bovine), Vegetable Glycerin (from Palm Kernel Oil and Coconut Oil)), Antioxidant: Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Check Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Made Good Soft Baked Mini Cookies Double Chocolate, 4.25 Oz, Pack Of 6
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
Equate Maximum Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simenthicone 250mg 60 Softgels
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Where to buy
Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


