Is Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • from bovine
  • gelatin
  • vegetable glycerin

from bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold Water Fish Oil Concentrate Providing: Eicosapentaenoic Acid [EPA], Docosahexaenoic Acid [DHA], Softgel Capsule Shell: (Gelatin (from Bovine), Vegetable Glycerin (from Palm Kernel Oil and Coconut Oil)), Antioxidant: Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Check Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength 700 mg Softgels 30 pack is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go