Is Solgar Vitamin D3 Cholecalciferol -- 25 mcg (1000 IU) - 100 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- haddock
- pollock
- fish
- cod
- contains fish
- fish liver oil
- gelatin
- cholecalciferol
- vegetable glycerin
haddock
Dietitian noteHaddock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Safflower Oil, Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Fish Liver Oil, Cholecalciferol, Contains Fish (Cod, Haddock, Pollock)
Check Solgar Vitamin D3 Cholecalciferol -- 25 mcg (1000 IU) - 100 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar Vitamin D3 Cholecalciferol -- 25 mcg (1000 IU) - 100 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
SunnyD Tangy Original 100% Vitamin C
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Where to buy
Solgar Vitamin D3 Cholecalciferol -- 25 mcg (1000 IU) - 100 Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


