Is Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 32 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cross-flow micro-filtered whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cross-flow Micro-filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Cross-flow Micro-filtered Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Vanilla And Caramel Flavors, Free Form L-glutamine, Free Form Bcaa's (Leucine, Valine, Isoleucine), Soy Lecithin, Hydrolyzed (Partially Predigested), Whey Protein Concentrate (Supplying Di, Tri, Oligo And Polypeptides), Contains Milk (Whey), Soy, This Product Is Manufactured From Cows, Not Treated With Rbgh, Recombinant Bovine Growth Hormone

Check Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go