Is Solgar Zinc Citrate -- 30 mg - 100 Vegetable Capsules Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearic acid

vegetable stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Cellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Stearic Acid

Check Solgar Zinc Citrate -- 30 mg - 100 Vegetable Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Solgar Zinc Citrate -- 30 mg - 100 Vegetable Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Solgar Zinc Citrate -- 30 mg - 100 Vegetable Capsules | Spoonful