Is Solo Almond Cake & Pastry Filling, 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated whole milk

evaporated whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, ALMONDS, EVAPORATED WHOLE MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE TO PRESERVE COLOR), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID

Check Solo Almond Cake & Pastry Filling, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking