Is Somerdale English Clotted Cream, 5.6 Oz Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized clotted cream
pasteurized clotted cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Clotted Cream, From Milk
Check Somerdale English Clotted Cream, 5.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Somerdale English Clotted Cream, 5.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Somerdale English Clotted Cream, 5.6 Oz is available at 1 retailer
Central Market
About this product
Spread · Spreadable
Flavor
ButteryRichSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingGarnishing


