Is Somerdale English Clotted Cream, 5.6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized clotted cream

pasteurized clotted cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Clotted Cream, From Milk

Check Somerdale English Clotted Cream, 5.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Somerdale English Clotted Cream, 5.6 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryRichSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Somerdale English Clotted Cream, 5.6 Oz | Spoonful