Is Sonic Banana Shake Instant Pudding Mix, 4 Servings, 3.03 oz Shelf-Stable Cardboard Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This banana pudding mix produces a smooth, creamy texture and notable banana flavor. Common uses include standalone dessert, pie filling, and layered parfaits. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation, consistent thickness, and family appeal; some mention an artificial edge or excess sweetness. Shelf-stable four‑serving box and convenience are commonly noted overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Propyl Gallate, TBHQ and Citric Acid to Preserve Freshness.

Check Sonic Banana Shake Instant Pudding Mix, 4 Servings, 3.03 oz Shelf-Stable Cardboard Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sonic Banana Shake Instant Pudding Mix, 4 Servings, 3.03 oz Shelf-Stable Cardboard Box is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartIGA

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep