Is Sonic Banana Shake Instant Pudding Mix, 4 Servings, 3.03 oz Shelf-Stable Cardboard Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This banana pudding mix produces a smooth, creamy texture and notable banana flavor. Common uses include standalone dessert, pie filling, and layered parfaits. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation, consistent thickness, and family appeal; some mention an artificial edge or excess sweetness. Shelf-stable four‑serving box and convenience are commonly noted overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Propyl Gallate, TBHQ and Citric Acid to Preserve Freshness.

Check Sonic Banana Shake Instant Pudding Mix, 4 Servings, 3.03 oz Shelf-Stable Cardboard Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sonic Banana Shake Instant Pudding Mix, 4 Servings, 3.03 oz Shelf-Stable Cardboard Box is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartIGA

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep