Is Sonic Zero Sugar Singles-to-Go Powdered Drink Mix, Cherry Limeade, 6 Count Packets Vegan?

Description
Single-serve Cherry Limeade powder delivers a bright tart-lime and sweet cherry flavor, dissolving into a smooth, lightly effervescent drink when stirred or shaken; often used for water bottles, travel, or quick refreshment. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor portability, while some report occasional artificial aftertaste and uneven mixing or clumping issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium oxide
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
magnesium oxide
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve Cherry Limeade powder delivers a bright tart-lime and sweet cherry flavor, dissolving into a smooth, lightly effervescent drink when stirred or shaken; often used for water bottles, travel, or quick refreshment. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor portability, while some report occasional artificial aftertaste and uneven mixing or clumping issues.
Ingredients
Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Maltodextrin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Malic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Monocalcium Phosphate, Red 40, Yellow 5.
Check Sonic Zero Sugar Singles-to-Go Powdered Drink Mix, Cherry Limeade, 6 Count Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonic Zero Sugar Singles-to-Go Powdered Drink Mix, Cherry Limeade, 6 Count Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Sonic Zero Sugar Singles-to-Go Powdered Drink Mix, Cherry Limeade, 6 Count Packets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


