Is Sonny's Real Pit Bar-B-Q Authentic Sweet Bar-B-Q Sauce, 84 oz Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • natural flour

natural flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, thick texture that clings well to meat. Commonly used for glazing ribs, brushing on grilled chicken, marinating, and as a dipping sauce. Reviewers commonly cite pronounced sweetness, consistent flavor, convenient large size, and a sticky, clingy consistency that enhances glazing and serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Mustard Flour, Natural Flour, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Spice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder.

Check Sonny's Real Pit Bar-B-Q Authentic Sweet Bar-B-Q Sauce, 84 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sonny's Real Pit Bar-B-Q Authentic Sweet Bar-B-Q Sauce, 84 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMeal Prep