Is Sonoma Creamery Bacon Cheddar Crisps Vegetarian?

Description
Sonoma Creamery Bacon Cheddar Crisps are delicious, real cheese snacks that are never fried. These crispy snacks are made with rBST-free cheddar cheese and real bacon, providing a savory and satisfying flavor. With sprinklings of organic brown rice and oat bran, these crisps offer a delightful crunch. They are gluten-free and keto-friendly, making them a great option for those with dietary restrictions. Convenient for on-the-go snacking, these crisps can also be used as a salad topper or for dipping. Enjoy them straight from the bag or use them to enhance your favorite dishes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon cured with water
- bacon
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sonoma Creamery Bacon Cheddar Crisps are delicious, real cheese snacks that are never fried. These crispy snacks are made with rBST-free cheddar cheese and real bacon, providing a savory and satisfying flavor. With sprinklings of organic brown rice and oat bran, these crisps offer a delightful crunch. They are gluten-free and keto-friendly, making them a great option for those with dietary restrictions. Convenient for on-the-go snacking, these crisps can also be used as a salad topper or for dipping. Enjoy them straight from the bag or use them to enhance your favorite dishes.
Ingredients
Cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto), bacon (bacon cured with water, salt, turbinado sugar, seasoning (cultured celery juice, sea salt)), organic brown rice, organic oat bran, garlic powder. Contains: milk
Check Sonoma Creamery Bacon Cheddar Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonoma Creamery Bacon Cheddar Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Good chip supplement
A little dry, but a good chip supplement. Bag states certified GF on the back.

Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


