Is Sonoma Gourmet Creamy Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used for coating pasta, baked casseroles, chicken dishes, and as a dipping or pizza base. Reviewers frequently note convenience and consistent creaminess, while some cite occasional thinness or a slightly salty finish, yet overall satisfaction among many buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock (water, Organic Vegetable Broth Concentrate [organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion], Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder), Cream, Cultured Buttermilk, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Rice Starch, Garlic, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Spice. Contains Milk.

Check Sonoma Gourmet Creamy Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButteryRichSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping