Is Sonoma Gourmet Kale Pesto With White Cheddar Pasta Sauce Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Stock (water, Organic Vegetable Broth Concentrate [organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion], Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder), Cream, Cultured Buttermilk, Kale, Sunflower Oil, White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Rice Starch, Garlic, Sea Salt, Dried Shallots, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Sonoma Gourmet Kale Pesto With White Cheddar Pasta Sauce Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonoma Gourmet Kale Pesto With White Cheddar Pasta Sauce Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


