Is Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic ultured milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic ultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory oil with a smooth, medium-bodied texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for drizzling over salads, finishing pasta, dipping bread, and elevating roasted vegetables. Reviewers note flavorful herb-and-cheese character suited to finishing dishes, with occasional comments about varying intensity between bottles reported by shoppers and easy portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Basil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Ultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Spices, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Citric Acid

Check Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWegmansMeijerAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Basil & Parmesan - 8.5 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful