Is Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Bacon - 13.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheeses

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock (Water, Organic Vegetable Broth Concentrate (Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder), Cream, White Wine, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Bacon Pork, Water, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Spices, Shallots, Onion Powder, Citric Acid

Check Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Bacon - 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sonoma Gourmet Pasta Sauce Alfredo Bacon - 13.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing