Is Sonric's Pinata Surprise Assorted Candies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 34 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • blue wafer
  • shellac
  • glycerine shellac
  • dextrose
  • maltodextrin magnesium stearate
  • artificially flavored dextrose candy
  • natural and artificial fruits flavors
  • +17 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gudupop Multisabor: Artificially Flavored Soft Candy Lollipop Ingredients: Corn Syrup Sugar Contains 2% Of Less Of: Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Citric Acid, Glyceryl Monostearate, Soybean Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Strawberry And Lime-Lemon Flavor, F&C Yellow 5, Fd&C Red 40, Fd&C Yellow 6, Fd&C Blue 1, Bht, (Antioxidant), Tix Tix Fizz: Sour Chewing Gum Artificially Flavored, Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose, Chewing Gum Base, (Contains Titanium Dioxide Color And Bht Antioxidant), Citric Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Gum Arabic, Corn Starch, Bicarbonate, Natural And Artificial Fruits Flavors (Strawberry, Grape, Orange, Lemon, Pineapple And Fruit Mix), Glycerine Shellac, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Oil (Coconut And/Or Corn) Fd&C Yellow 6, Fd&C Blue 1, Fd&C Blue 2, Fd&C Red 40 Acetic Acid, Super Bola: Artificially Flavored Chewing Gum, Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Chewing Gum Base Contains Bht As Antioxidant And Titanium Dioxide As Color, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Glycerin, Vegetable Oil (Corn Oil, And/Or Coconut Oil), Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Fd&C Yellow 5, Bees Wax, Folic Red 40, Folic Blue 1, Fd&C Yellow 6, Gudu Leta: Artificially Flavored Hard Candy Lollipop With Chewing Gum Center, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chewing Gum Base Contains Titanium Di Oxide Color And Bht As Antioxidant, Contains 2% Or Less Of Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Fd&C Blue 1, Potassium Citrate, Mango Flavor: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chewing Gum Base Contains Titanium Dioxide Color And Bht As Antioxidant, Contains 2% Or Less Of Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors Folic Yellow 5, Potassium Citrate, Folic Yellow 6, Cherry Flavor: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chewing Gum Base (Contains Titanium Dioxide Color And Bht As Antioxidant), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fd&C Red 40, Potassium Citrate, Gudu Cubos: Artificially Flavored Soft Candy, Blueberry-Cherry Flavor: Glucose, Sugar, Vegetable Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Glyceryl, Monostearate, Gelatin, Artifical Flavors, Soy Bean Lecithin, Fd&C, Red 40, Fd&C Blue 1, Bha (Antioxidant), Contains Soy Ingredients, Raspberry-Blueberry Flavor: Glucose, Sugar, Vegetable Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid Artificial Flavors, Glyceryl Monostearate, Gelatin, Soybean Lecithin, Fd&C 40, Fd&C Blue 1, Contains Soy Ingredients, Inspireka: Inspireka Armable, Artificially Flavored Dextrose Candy, Vanilla Flavor: Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrain, Citric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fd&C Yellow 5 Aluminium Lake, Banana Flavor: Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Natural And Artificial Banana And Cream Flavors, Fd&C Yellow 5 Aluminium Lake, Mango Flavor: Dextrose, Citric Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Fd&C Yellow 5 Aluminium Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Edta (Antioxidant), Tamarind Flavor: Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Natural And Artificial Tamarind And Chili Flavors, Gum Acacia, Fd&C Yellow 5 Aluminium Lake, Fd&C Blue 1 Aluminium Lake, Fd&C Red 40 Aluminium Lake, Chamoy Flavor: Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Fd&C Red 40 Aluminium Lake, Gum Acacia, Natural And Artificial Chamoy And Chili Flavors, Raspberry Flavor: Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Fd&C Blue 1 Aluminium Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cantaloupe Flavor: Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Manithol, Natural And Artificial Flavor Fd&C Yellow 6 Aluminium Lake, Folic Red 40 Aluminium Lake, Orange Flavor: Dextrose, Citric Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Folic Yellow 6 Aluminium Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inspireka Konstro-Y, Artificially Flavored Dextrose Candy, Strawberry Flavor: Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Malic Acid Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Artificial Flavors, Fd&C Red 40 Aluminium Lake, Orange Flavor: Dextrose, Citric Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Artificial Flavors, Folic Yellow 6 Aluminium Lake, Blueberry Flavor: Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Malic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Fd&C Blue 1 Aluminium Lake, Artificial Flavors, Apple Flavor: Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Malic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Folic Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Folic Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Mango Flavor: Dextrose, Citric Acid Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Folic Yellow 5, Aluminium Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Grape Flavor: Dextrose, Citric Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Palmitate, Fd&C Blue 2 Aluminium Lake, Fd&C Red 40 Aluminium Lake, Fd&C Blue 1 Aluminium Lake, Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Inspireka Pintafruit, Wafers And Pen Filled With Artificially Flavored Syrup, Strawberry Flavor Syrup: Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Gum Mono And Dilaurate Color, Sodium Citrate And Potasium Sorbate [Preservatives], Artificial Flavor, Fd&C Red 40, Propylene Glycol, Mono And Di Laurate, Lemon Flavor Syrup: Water, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Malic Acid, Gum Arabic Pectin, Titanium Di Oxide Color, Sodium Citrate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Artificial Flavor, Fd&C Yellow 5, Propylene Glycol, Mono And Di Laurate, Green Apple Flavor Syrup: Water, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Gum Arabic, Pectin Titanium Dioxide Color, Sodium Citrate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Artificial Flavor, Fd&C Yellow 5, Fd&C Blue 1, Propylene Glycol Mono And Di Laurate, Blue Berry Flavor Syrup: Sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Contain 2% Or Less Of: Malic, Acid, Gum Arabic, Pectin, Titanium Dioxide Color, Sodium Citrate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Artificial Flavors, Fd&C Blue 1, Propylene Glycol, Mono And Di Laurate, Bha (Antioxidant), Wafers: Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Palm Oil, Artificial Vanilla, And Strawberry Flavors (Contains Ascorbic Acid As (Antioxidant), Sucralose, Color [Pine Wafer, Carmine: Blue Wafer, Fd&C Blue 1: Yellow Wafer Beta-Carotene: Green Wafers: Beta-Carotene, Fd&C, Blue 1).

Check Sonric's Pinata Surprise Assorted Candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sonric's Pinata Surprise Assorted Candies is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BRalphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go