Is Soozy's, Muffin Matcha Green Tea Grain Free, 2.25 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soozy's Grain-free Flour Blend (Blanched Almond Flour, Arrowroot Flour, Organic Coconut Flour), Filtered Water, Cage-free Whole Eggs, Coconut Cream (Coconuts, Water), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Maple Syrup, Dried Orange Peel, Vanilla Extract, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Matcha Green Tea Powder, Paleo Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cream Of Tartar), Sea Salt
Check Soozy's, Muffin Matcha Green Tea Grain Free, 2.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soozy's, Muffin Matcha Green Tea Grain Free, 2.25 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Soozy's, Muffin Matcha Green Tea Grain Free, 2.25 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


